Department of Angiology and Vascular Surgery
Head of the department - Giorgi Deisadze
The Department of Angiology and Vascular Surgery is equipped with state-of-the-art equipment - Siemens Artis Zee, Siemens Arcadis Avantic, Siemens Acuson NX3.
Doctor Angiologist Giorgi Deisadze
Vascular pathologies are one of the leading causes of disability and, in extreme cases, death of people of working age. The most well-known venous insufficiency of vascular pathologies, the so-called. Is a disease of varicose veins. It is quite common in Georgia and is mostly found in women, although men are not insured against it.
Its symptoms are: Feeling of chronic heaviness in the legs Numbness and swelling mainly in the evenings.
The greatest danger posed by vascular pathologies is an aneurysm, which usually manifests itself suddenly and the response to it is often delayed. That is why it is also called the "silent bomb". Unfortunately, patients do not consult a doctor during the very first complaints. Although the disease progresses very slowly, it can become very dangerous if left untreated.
Symptoms of vascular disease include: