The Department of Oncology and Hematology
Head of the department - Ivane Kiladze.
The Department of Oncology and Hematology offers patients the treatment of solid and hematological tumors in a comfortable and pleasant environment, where a team of doctors and professional nurses constantly care for the well-being of the patients and provide high quality modern medical services in accordance with international standards.
Drug therapy is one of the most important stages in the complex treatment of oncological diseases. The choice of treatment tactics and the choice of anticancer drug is strictly individual for each patient and depends on factors such as:
• Tumor type;
• Localization;
• Distribution;
• Stage of the disease;
• Conducted treatment;
• The general condition of the patient and his will.
Each patient's clinical case is discussed by multidisciplinary council and after consultations of the team of specialists of various fields the unanimous decision is received regarding the tactics of treatment. Chemotherapy, hormone therapy, targeted therapy or immunotherapy is prescribed depending on the diagnosis of the patient.
The latest international protocols, regimens and medications, which are updated and refined annually, allow to increase both recovery rates and life expectancy in our patients.
There are two areas for medicinal infusions in the Department:
• Large hall with 25 seats equipped with comfortable rolling chairs and modern infusion systems;
• Isolated individual rooms equipped with comfortable chairs, internet access, cable TV and individual laptops, where patients are given the opportunity to stay cozy with their family members during the procedure.
For those patients for whom hair loss is a major psychological problem, we have the opportunity to offer a special device that in some cases minimizes the development of these side effects.