For the first time in Georgia, F. Universal endoscopic device at Todua Medical Center - OLYMPUS EVIS X1!
For the first time in Georgia, the Department of Endoscopy was equipped with the universal endoscopic device produced in 2020-OLYMPUS EVIS X1, which will significantly improve early diagnostics of oncological and inflammatory degenerative disease!
Using this system, it is possible to study the esophagus, stomach, duodenum, and colon with greatly improved (TXI, NBI, RDI) standard and fully innovative modes.
TXI (Texture and Color Enhancement Imaging) is intended to increase of visibility of the tissue under examination, by improving the color, structure and brightness of an endoscopic image.
NBI is an approved optical technology, which allows making reliable optical diagnosis considering all main indications in the gastrointestinal tract.
RDI is an improved system of visibility of deep veins and sources of bleeding, which allows easy identification of various pathologies, and correct diagnosis can be made easier.